Can you have more than one executor with a family Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you have more than one executor with a family Trust?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you're talking about a family trust, you presumably mean a "trustee," not an executor. However, in either event, the answer is yes: you can have more than one trustee and more than one executor (for an estate)--you can have any number of either that you choose, though it would be good idea to, in the documents establishing the trust and/or will, to set up rules governing how disagreements or conflicts between the trustees or executors are resolved, to make sure they don't get into standoffs about what to do with the money or property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption