If one parent wants to move out of state and has a 15-year-old child who wants to move with them, can the other parent stop them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one parent wants to move out of state and has a 15-year-old child who wants to move with them, can the other parent stop them?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the other parent can.  I am assuming that there is a custody agreement in place  and that both parents share custody.  One parent is probably the custodialparent (kid lives with them most of the time) and the other has visitation rights.  Courts take those rights of access to a child very seriously. Now, it is not to say that the courts will not allow the move for really good reasons. But it sounds here like you are NOT the custodial parent - so that needs to be addressed first - and then youwillneed approval tomodify the agreement if the other parent refuses to consent.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption