Could copies of your spouse’s profile on an on-line dating site be considered an act of adultery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could copies of your spouse’s profile on an on-line dating site be considered an act of adultery?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Copies of your spouse's recent profile (one you can track as being recently placed or created or updated) are not in and of themselves considered adultery. It is certainly circumstantial proof of adultery or attempt at adultery but the act of adultery is really meaningless in a jurisdiction wherein no-fault divorce exists. Meaning, the fact of adultery is not going to get you more in terms of divorce. The only time it becomes a factor is if you live in a jurisdiction that offers options for fault divorces or petitions for divorce and if you have a prenup or antinup that you are trying to enforce this portion of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption