In the event of being pulled over due to the police officer saying my tint was to dark, is it legal for the officer to pull me out of the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the event of being pulled over due to the police officer saying my tint was to dark, is it legal for the officer to pull me out of the car?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the officer has pulled you over for a valid traffic stop, as with an illegal tint, then the officer can request that you step out of the car.  In fact, many do for safety reasons.  The safety reasons include not standing in the roadway to talk to you-- at the back of the vehicle is much safer.  If there were weapons in the car, having you stand at the back reduces your access to them. 

If he physically and forcefully removed you from the car, then there are issues with the removal without some exception.  An exception would include there was an active warrant for a violent offense for your arrest or you have previously engaged in comments or actions during the stop that gave the officer have a valid concern for his/her safety.  An officer can only use the amount of force necessary to accomplish his function. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption