Once you’ve been evicted for nonpayment of rent, can a landlord sue for the back rent later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once you’ve been evicted for nonpayment of rent, can a landlord sue for the back rent later?

Can a landlord pursue legal action against or have your wages garnished after you’ve been evicted?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can sue you for breach of contract (the lease), and recover any unpaid rent, legal fees, and future rent for however reasonably long it took them to find a new tenant after you were evicted.  And yes, garnishing your wages is one way to recover funds from a judgment.  You can always reach out to them and make a payment plan.  Good luck! 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption