Is it possible after a divorce to sue your ex spouse if you can prove that there are lies in the divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible after a divorce to sue your ex spouse if you can prove that there are lies in the divorce papers?

I had a prenup that states no divorce could be filed with out a letter of intent and 6 months counseling. What he did do is get me to give him permission to take a loan on a home we built together for $350,000 then he put it into his business then filed for divorce about 6 weeks later. To make is wors, I was going to school in one state so I was living there and he was living in another state. In the divorce papers he stated he was living in my state when he filed for divorce. That is a lie; he never lived with me.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think you should file in order to show cause to have the money returned. In order to show cause is an emergent application which the court will decide quickly whether or not to grant what you need. I believe the court will either return the $350,000 or put a freeze on it so that it is not lost through a divorce.

He might have been accurate in the divorce papers. Although you were going to school, your residency was still probably considered New Jersey. Residency for divorce purposes defined as the place in which you intend to return if you're temporarily living somewhere else.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption