Does the landlord have an obligation to disclose any knowledge regarding sexual offenders?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the landlord have an obligation to disclose any knowledge regarding sexual offenders?

This is required in some states; I’m in NV.

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If a landlord has actual knowledge of a registered sex offender in his or her rental or living nearby, the landlord has an affirmative obligation to disclose this fact to a prospective tenant. The reason is that such information is material to the desirability of a given rental by a potential tenant. It is best for the landlord to make such disclosure in writing.

In California, there is Megan's Law where in the sale of real property there is an actual disclosure of this law where a buyer of real property is advised to go online to ascertain the whereabouts of registered sex offenders if need be when purchasing a home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption