Can someone be arrested, fingerprinted, and photographed without being booked or put on a 24-hour hold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be arrested, fingerprinted, and photographed without being booked or put on a 24-hour hold?

After being arrested by a local department, I wastransported to the county. The officer whom transported me wanted me fingerprinted and photographed. The county officers insisted numerous times that this could not be done, only if booked or 24 hour hold. Their system would not allow them to do this. Eventually, the county officers figured a way to get around their system, and I was then fingerprinted and photographed. After I was immediately let go (released).

Asked on February 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused here.  For all intensive purposes you were "booked" if you were fingerprinted and photographed. What really went on here is a mystery.  So I would not wait much longer to hire an attorney to look in to what happened.  Those prints and photograph are hanging around in the ""system" somewhere and I am not very comfortable with that in the least.  And how did the officer "get around" the actual process of bookingyou anyway?  This is a serious misuse of power to me and I think that public policy would also lean in this direction. Get an attorney as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption