Does collecting short term disability affect collecting unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does collecting short term disability affect collecting unemployment?

I’ll soon be layed-off from my job of 11 years. A few days ago I fell and broke my wrist and I am currently looking into short term disability. Will this affect my collecting unemployment benefits? Can I collect my unemployment after short term disabiltiy runs out? Can I collect both?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You might not be able to double dip but you need to check your state's department of labor to determine if there is also a limit or timeline as to disability payments for your broken wrist and whether or not your unemployment compensation should actually be what you collect since that occurred first in time. If your disability claim is a social security disability claim, then if the effective date of your social security claim is before the start of your base period, then your disability doesn't impact your payments. So you need to review the information with an unemployment counselor because usually unemployment may pay longer than disability and sometimes more. But you need to verify if you begin short term disability if you wind up precluding yourself from filing for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption