Is an insurance producer required by law to show his or her insurance license when ask for it by a policy holder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an insurance producer required by law to show his or her insurance license when ask for it by a policy holder?

We ask our agent for a copy of her license and she has yet to provide us with a copy. It’s been over a month since our request.

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So I guess that you are having doubts as to the licensing of your agent, correct? The best way for yo check is to call the state agency that licenses insurance agents and you can also then ask the requirements as to posting their license, etc.  Many states have posting requirements for certain professions.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption