CanI sue my husband’s mistress for the break up ofmy marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my husband’s mistress for the break up ofmy marriage?

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that what you are thinking of is something known as "alienation of affection" (also known as a "homewrecker law"). This is a cause of action based on any willful or malicious interference with marriage relations by a third party. However, not all states recognize the right to bring an alienation of affections lawsuit. In fact only a handful of states still allow them but MN is not one of them.

Note: Additionally, in the event of a divorce, your husband's adultery more than likely will not be relevant in an award of spousal support or custody.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption