Can an 18 year old female date a 15 year old female without fear of charges, if both parties have parental permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an 18 year old female date a 15 year old female without fear of charges, if both parties have parental permission?

Asked on May 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, if there is any sexual (physically intimate) contact or conduct whatsoever, then even if there is parental consent, this would be second degree sexual abuse of a child if one is age 15 and the other is 18; this offense is a felony, so there could be more than a year of prison involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption