Does a money judgement renewal have to be issued by the same court that issued the original?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a money judgement renewal have to be issued by the same court that issued the original?

I moved from the county where the money judgement was granted to another county where a lien judgement was granted. I then moved back to the original county.When the creditor renewed the money judgement they did so in the county I had moved to. Is this the proper procedure or should they have renewed the money judgement where it was originally granted?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the requirement is that the judgment for renewal purposes needs to be renewed in the county and state where it was originated and no other county or state. As such, the judgment's renewal against you should had been in the county where the judgment was entered against you originally and not in the county where the lien judgment was granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption