When your teenager has a “restrictive” permit, do they have to be insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When your teenager has a “restrictive” permit, do they have to be insured?

Or doos the parent’s auto policy cover them as long as they have permission to drive?

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Insurance Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A car owner has to inform the insurer of anyone--but especially a teenager, since they are higher risk--who can drive and has access to the car, as well as of anyone who commonly or regularly will drive. They can be another driver on the parent's policy (i.e. they wouldn't need their own policy), but the insurer will have to be notified and premiums will almost certainly go up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption