What is the legal standard child visitation pick up time and drop off time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal standard child visitation pick up time and drop off time?

Example: I have child Christmas Eve; he does Christmas day. What time does he pick our child up?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any legal standard pick up or drop off time for your child.  The time should be agreed upon between the parents.  If the parents can't agree on the time, the parents would go back to court and a mediator or a judge would make the decision.  It is too late for this Christmas to go back to court, but this would be an issue to be resolved by a mediator or judge for a future Christmas.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption