In the state of Indiana there is a law that states tow truck drivers can not keep peoples personal belongings

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the state of Indiana there is a law that states tow truck drivers can not keep peoples personal belongings

Is it legal for a tow truck driver
to keep ur belongings

Asked on October 9, 2019 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no law specifically about his for tow truck drivers, because there does not have to be: the law already forbids theft, or stealing other people's belongings, but this is what it is if tow truck driver's keep personal beloinging of others: theft. The victim(s) can file police reports and press charges, or else sue the drivers or tow companies for the value of what they took.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption