If I am the executor of someone’s Will and everything is left to one person, do I need a lawyer to do probate?

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 14, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the executor of someone’s Will and everything is left to one person, do I need a lawyer to do probate?

Do I need a lawyer to get bank accounts changed or closed?

Asked on April 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, you do not need a lawyer to probate an estate.  It is just that if an estate is large or has many beneficiaries it may get complicated and having some one to guide you is good practice. Are there other potential heirs that were cut out of the Will?  They need to be given notice of the probate and served a copy of the Will. That is where things could get sticky: if some one objects. Once you are appointed as the Executor then you will close the bank accounts in the decedent's name and put the funds in to an estate account. I think maybe consulting with an attorney on a flat rate or for an hourly fee may be the best way to go.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption