Is it legal for upper management to share the terms of one’s termination with other lower level employees?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for upper management to share the terms of one’s termination with other lower level employees?

Asked on October 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While unprofessional, it is legal. The fact is that employees have little right to privacy in the workplace. So unless such a disclosure violates company policy, the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or the like, no law has been broken. Also, this action cannot have constituted some form of actionable discrimination or retaliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption