Can I company changed your salary without letting you know?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I company changed your salary without letting you know?

A family member states that her job decreased her pay by $20,000 without notification.

Asked on February 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer can decrease a worker's wages without notification providing there is no union agreement or employment contract stating otherwise. That having been said, an employee's pay can only be reducded for work yet to be performed; work already completed must still be paid at the old rate. In other words, wages cannot be decreased retroactively. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

An employer can decrease a worker's wages without notification providing there is no union agreement or employment contract stating otherwise. That having been said, an employee's pay can only be reducded for work yet to be performed; work already completed must still be paid at the old rate. In other words, wages cannot be decreased retroactively. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption