Is it legal to kill cats/dogs that come on your property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to kill cats/dogs that come on your property?

My parents want to leave me their house when they retire. However, they have a huge problem with neighborhood cats coming into the yard and pooping all over the place, eating all the fish in their little fishpond area and causing all sorts of other property damage. Don’t get me wrong, I’m not a cat hater. I’ve owned 2 and I’m a destruction hater. I’ve looked online for this answer, but to no avail. Almost every response seems to be,

Asked on June 15, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you cannot do any of those things. First, in regards to strays as well as animals owned by others, it would almost certainly violate animal cruelty laws: that is, you could br fined and even face jail time. Second, if you harmed, killed, removed (so that it ended up not returning), etc. someone's pet, expect to be sued by them, potentially for a great deal of money: your actions would at a minimum be the equivalent of vandalzing or destroying another's property, and could be construed as an intentional infliction of emotional harm on the owners.
Finally, not that it would be legal on the owner's parts, but it is likely enough to warn against: kill or injure or dispose of someoe's beloved pet, and you should not be surprised if you home, vehicle, etc. is vandalized.
Do not do this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption