Can a judgement for a credit carddebt be used toget money from my bank account if that is where my social security goes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a judgement for a credit carddebt be used toget money from my bank account if that is where my social security goes?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a judgment for a credit card debt can be used by the creditor to then go and garnish your wages, collect or freeze the bank account and other similar activities to obtain payment. It makes no difference if there is a social security payment in the bank account. The wage garnishment is not going to discriminate between the type of deposits you have in that account. Your best bet is to create a new account for the social security payments and then try to work with the creditor for a pay plan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption