In the state of California can you have one adult child as a beneficiary if you have three others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the state of California can you have one adult child as a beneficiary if you have three others?

I know someone who has 4 kids and she’s leaving everything to one adult child and I didn’t know if there was a law against that in the state of California.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In California as in all other states, you can leave your assets to whomever you like, even to just one of your children.  There is no law against it.  But, to be clear, an estate attorney would tell the willmaker to name all the children and indicate that nothing is to be left to Child A, B and C, but only to Child D.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption