Can my employer ask me to reapply/reinterview for a position that I currently hold and have held for the last year and a half?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask me to reapply/reinterview for a position that I currently hold and have held for the last year and a half?

Their reasoning is that they must eliminate 1 position in the office, and have posted the job to the public as well as verbally inviting us existing employees to reapply for our positions. They will not provide us with any other information. If I decline to reapply for my job, are they then laying me off due to a reduction in force? Or, would that be considered as my resignation? I am asking from a standpoint of whether or not I would be eligible for unemployment benefits while searching for a new job.

Asked on September 1, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1 Yes, they can make existing employees re-interview or reapply for their positions.
2 If you decline to reapply and they terminate you, that should be a termination, not a resignation, so long as you did not in any way indicate that you were or wanted to leave employment. Therefore, you should be unemployment eligible if terminated.
3 They don't need to offer you more information, though it would be more professional to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption