Is there a statute of limitations on filing a civil lawsuit on a person that has rear-ended you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statute of limitations on filing a civil lawsuit on a person that has rear-ended you?

Asked on July 23, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes there is. For a personal injury claim it is generally two years from the injury. If the injury was not discovered right away, then it is 1 year from the date the injury was discovered. For property damage it is three years from the date the damage occurred.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption