Can my landlord sue me for property damages, if we have no lease agreement in place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord sue me for property damages, if we have no lease agreement in place?

I have lived here for a year and a half.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your landlord may sue you for property damage. First, just to correct something: there is a lease--there is always a lease. In this case, it is an oral (also called verbal) lease, which means you are a month-to-month tenant.

Second, any time a tenant, or the tenant's pets, guests, family, etc. damages a landlord's property, the landlord has the right to seek to recover the cost to repair or replace--even when it is an oral lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption