Is an employer required to pay a salaried employee while that employee is on suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer required to pay a salaried employee while that employee is on suspension?

I was placed on suspension two weeks ago awaiting what I thought was my final check. I have not heard anything further from the employer. Are they required to pay me while I am on suspension?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not required to pay you for the time you are on suspension; employers are allowed to not pay salaried employees for entire days they do not work, and while on suspension, you are not working.

However, if you were owed a paycheck for work you did prior to your suspension, that should have been paid on the regularly scheduled payday. Being on suspension provides no basis for withholding pay work that you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption