Can an employer automatically dock you your accrued PTO, once your sick hours are depleted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer automatically dock you your accrued PTO, once your sick hours are depleted?

Losing vacation time.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If that is your employer's policy, then yes, they can do this. Remember: the law does not require employers to provide either sick days or other PTO (like vacation days) at all--it is perfectly legal to not give employees any PTO of any type. If an employer chooses voluntarily to provide PTO, it can then set the policies or conditions for it--including docking other PTO once sick days are depleted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption