If I relinquish my claim on my dad’s life insurance policy, will it automatically go to my mom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I relinquish my claim on my dad’s life insurance policy, will it automatically go to my mom?

Or will it go to the state?

Asked on January 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, and don't do relinquish the claim; if you want to give your money after receipt of payment to your mom that is ok. However when you relinquish your claim there is no named beneficiary, which may throw the matter into a probate proceeding, which may be detrimental to you and your mom; since I do not know the heir structure, some other heir  may make a claim on the money in the probate proceeding. Don't relinquish your beneficiary status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption