If in the rental ad for a room in a condo, the cost for a parking permit was listed as $100, can I hold the landlord to the advertised price?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in the rental ad for a room in a condo, the cost for a parking permit was listed as $100, can I hold the landlord to the advertised price?

When it came time to pay for the permit, the cost was actually $125. Parking permits are not mentioned in the lease at all only in the advert and the purchase of 1 is not required to rent the room. Do I have to pay the extra $25 myself despite the listed ad if I want the parking permit?

Asked on August 29, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord informed you i.e. advertised that the cost of the parking permit was $100, and you knew of that cost before agreeing to rent, so that it was part of the information on which you made the decision to rent, then yes--the landlord should only be able get the advertised $100 from you, and you should not have to pay the extra $25. When someone represents that a certain fee is $X and somene else enters into a transaction or agreement based at least in part on that information, the law generally holds the first person to the representation he made.
That said, if you and the landlord disagree over this, you could end up in litigation over it, such as if the landlord attempts to evict you over what he believes is nonpayment. Before deciding whether or to what extent to take a stand over the $25, you should ask yourself whether damaging the landlord-tenant relationship and possibly getting involved in litigation is worth $25.00.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption