What to do about deceptive practices regarding a gym membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about deceptive practices regarding a gym membership?

About 2 months ago, a gym called me and they said I had won a membership tryout. The deal was to test the gym for 1 month for free,and then if I liked it, I would start paying after the free month expires or I could cancel before the free month expires. That’s what one of their employees told me before making me sign a contract. Today I went to cancel my membership, because the gym is too far anyway, and because the 1 month was supposed to expire on the 21st of last month. Their manager refused to cancel my membership,and said I should have done so within 3 days of signing the contract. I told her their employee said something totally different. I told them I don’t want to part of the gym anymore.

Asked on December 19, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney as to the gymn's deceptive and unfair business practices to see what your legal recourse is. Make sure to bring in all paper work concerning the gymn for the attorney to review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption