In the demand for discovery, is the state responsible for providing all information available to the defense attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the demand for discovery, is the state responsible for providing all information available to the defense attorney?

Asked on December 1, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by "all" information?  Evidence should be disclosed but there is some information that does not have to be disclosed, like the name of a confidential informant unless they are going to be produced at a hearing.  I would speak with a criminal defense attorney if you are in this position. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption