In the case of an HOA, can a recreational vehicle be parked on a lot that is part of my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the case of an HOA, can a recreational vehicle be parked on a lot that is part of my property?

We have a subdivision of 3 dwellings. My neighbor in the front has complained to
the city that my neighbor in the back shouldnt be allowed to park his fifth wheel
trailer in his carport. It is not parked in the common area and the front neighbor has
plenty of room to drive his car in and out of his garage.

He had a lawyer send a letter stating that no recreational vehicles including boats
or trailers are allowed to be parked on the real property.

My neighbor in the back has a family. The cranky neighbor in the front does not.
Can anything be done about this? Can my back neighbor park his trailer on my lot if
I say its ok?

Thank you,

Heidi Phillips

Asked on October 8, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

HOAs are allowed to set rules about can and cannot be parked in or on property that is within the HOA, just as they can set rules about activities can be carried out withing the HOA's area (e.g. no business or commercial activities). If HOA rules bar parking the RV, then your neighbor or you cannot park it within the HOA's area. On the other hand, if there is no HOA rule against this, the RV can be parked. So the issue is: what do the HOA rules say?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption