In the car with friend and he had marijuana

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the car with friend and he had marijuana

He had marijuana on him threw it out and they
charged both of us with half the
marijuana14.175 g. But it was all his he is
going to admit this in court do you think they
will drop my charges when he does that.

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF he is believable or credible as to who possessed the marijuana, they will likely drop the charges against you (unless the charges against you are based not just or only on possessing marijuana but also on having smoked it--since you can smoke another person's marijurana, him owing the marijuana does not logically require dropping use-related charges). The key is his credibility: do the authorties and court believe he is telling the truth? They only have to act based on credible admissions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption