May I sue a person if knew they had herpes and gave it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

May I sue a person if knew they had herpes and gave it to me?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, Oklahoma

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Technically the answer is yes, but this could be a very difficult case for you to pursue.  You would have to be able to prove that you contracted herpes from this one individual and there was no possibility that you contracted it anywhere else.  That can be almost impossible to show.  This is the type of virus that is impossible for you to show where and when you first came in contact with it.  As such, it would be hard to show that you contracted it from this one individual, if you have had more than one partner in your lifetime.  That being said, it would also be difficult to show the value of the damage you have suffered.  You could end up spending a significant amount of time and money pursuing this case and realizing very little in the way of compensation in return.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption