Is a marraige official if the license isn’t returned to the County recorder??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a marraige official if the license isn’t returned to the County recorder??

We never returned to the County Clerk’s office.

Asked on December 24, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your license was not returned within the specified amount of time after the ceremony (which varies from jurisdiction-to-jurisdiction), you may not be legally married. You'll have to go down in person to the county clerk's office, prove who you are, and give the date of the day you reapplied and received your licens as well as the date you were married. They may tell you that the marriage is not legal, they may tell you that it is. In either event, you should consult with an attorney who practices in the area and who can best advise you further as to all of this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption