.If I’m in the middle of a divorce, is there anything I can do to keep my husband’s girlfriend away from my children before the divorce is finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

.If I’m in the middle of a divorce, is there anything I can do to keep my husband’s girlfriend away from my children before the divorce is finalized?

Not just overnights but any and all contact before the divorce is finalized.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Patricia F. Bushman / Bushman & DuBose, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is there any problem with the girlfriend other than she's the girlfriend?  Is she harmful to the children in some way?  A morality clause (keeping her away overnight) is pretty easy, but otherwise is harder.  If you can do it without making you sound petty, then it won't hurt to ask the Court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption