How many signatures does a quitclaim form require?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many signatures does a quitclaim form require?

Does it require witnesses other than the 2 parties involved and the notary?

Asked on April 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Each state has its own requirements for the filing of a deed and Texas is not exception.  The deed must contain an original signature of the seller and a notary public who must witness the deed signing. In other words, only the seller must sign the deed in Texas. However, if some type of special clause or condition applies to the buyer the the buyer's signature may also have to be on it. Remember that all signatures must be acknowledged properly by a notary public.  There are other components of a deed that must be present such as the description of the property, consideration, etc.  I strongly suggest that you seek legal help here as quit claim deed are not the best to use in all situations and can actually cause a lot of problems for the purchaser.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption