Do you probate your mom’s Will if your dad is still alive and, if so, why?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you probate your mom’s Will if your dad is still alive and, if so, why?

When my aunt and uncle passed within 20 minutes of each other, his went into affect. He passed last

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses.  The Will ned to be read in order to give any guidance here but I am gathering that your Uncle and Aunt left each other everything.  So when she passed his estate inherited or everything passed automatically because it was jointly held. So all assets were contained with in his estate at the time of his death.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption