In Texas, can the owner of vehicle claim non traffic damages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Texas, can the owner of vehicle claim non traffic damages?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I am not certain what you mean by "non traffic damages".  If what you are asking about is damage to your vehicle caused by a means other than another car, then the answer is yes.  If you have auto insurance and carry comprehensive coverage on your policy, you are covered for such things as theft, vandalism, storm damage, rocks hitting your windshield on the highway, etc.  If you are asking whether or not you can make a claim against another party for damage caused by something other than a traffic accident, the answer is, it depends.  If your neighbor's tree falls on your car, for example, and the neighbor knew or should have known that the tree was sick and might fall, then yes, you have a claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption