In Texas can someone other than the check writer write on the ‘memo’ line of a personal check and the check still be valid?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Texas can someone other than the check writer write on the ‘memo’ line of a personal check and the check still be valid?

Someone told me that it was illegal to write in the memo line on a personal check
when a patient is paying their bill. I didn’t agree but wanted to make sure.

Asked on January 2, 2018 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The memo line is legally irrelevant: it has no effect on the validity of the check, who is being paid, from what account, how much money, etc. It is there only as a convenience, for notes. So yes, someone other than the check's maker can write on the memo line legally and the check will still be valid. It's not uncommon, for example, for the check's recipient to write something on the check which will help them remember what the check for for.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption