Is a roofing repair contract signed by only one homeowner binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a roofing repair contract signed by only one homeowner binding?

I have read that in several states, both homeowners must sign the contract. But I’m having trouble finding the language for TN. Contract was for repair from storm damage and signed by only 1 of the 2 homeowners.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically in most States in this country the general rule is that the signature of one property owner of a parcel for a contract of repair is binding and enforceable for the presumably licensed contractor to begin work. The rationale (as in your question) that there is some authority by one of the property owners who signed the contract to to authorize the agreed upon work to commence and the person doing the repair work would be relying upon the signed contract to begin doing the work.

In your question, one of the property owners admittedly signed the written contract for storm repair damage with a third person and the property owner signing the contract would be obligated to follow through on the contract's terms with payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption