in Tennessee if someone is a mechanic at a small auto sales lot and gets paid hourly should they get time and a half paid for overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in Tennessee if someone is a mechanic at a small auto sales lot and gets paid hourly should they get time and a half paid for overtime?

in Tennessee if someone is a mechanic at a small auto sales lot and gets paid
hourly should they get time and a half paid for overtime?

Asked on February 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes: any business which grosses more than $500,000 a year OR which has any involvement in "interstate commerce" (which includes using equipment, parts or tools from out of state, selling cars which come from out of state, or using facilities, like the phone system or postal service or internet, to send messages across state lines)--and we are certain that even a small auto sale lot qualifies under one or both of these criteria--MUST pay overtime to all hourly staff whenever those staff work more than 40 hours in a week. If you are not being paid overtime when you should, contact the department of labor (state or federal) about filing a complaint or retain an attorney to sue for back overtime. We'd recommend contacting the labor dept. first; their help is free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption