In tenant/landlord law, would my landlord be able to collect further money for a security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In tenant/landlord law, would my landlord be able to collect further money for a security deposit?

He is asking for $475 additional; I have already paid $325. My rent is only $675. It seems exorbitant for a security deposit and he has already threatened to keep it once. If I pay my rent, can he have me evicted or take me to court? I moved in about 2 1/2 months ago

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord is asking for additional security deposit money carefully read the presumed written lease that you have for the unit. The written lease that you supposedly signed will set forth the amount of the security deposit you need to pay. If the landlord is asking for more than what you are obligated to pay under the lease then you are not obligated to pay the additional amount. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption