Does a state run a criminal background check if you’re applying for marriage license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a state run a criminal background check if you’re applying for marriage license?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, no, but I could definitely see how that would be a really good way for the law to catch up with you.  Listen, I am concerned here that you are about to enter in to a new stage of life with out coming clean to the person you are hoping to spend the rest of your life with.  This is not a good thing.  Ask your self: if you are not forth right - and depending on what the crime is or was - would my spouse have grounds for annulment or divorce?  Do I want to end the marriage that way rather than - if it has to end - before I have to pay financially andemotionally?  I would consider telling him or her now.  You will only be living a lie if you do not.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption