If you are separated, can your spouse have someone of opposite sex live with them and have them around your child without informing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are separated, can your spouse have someone of opposite sex live with them and have them around your child without informing you?

We’ve been separated less than 2 months. There is another man living with her. She moved him in and has had him around my minor child with out informing me. We have joint custody. Is there any recourse? Is it my right to know?

Asked on May 6, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you and your spouse have separated, your spouse can have a person of the opposite sex live with him or her and be around your child without informing the other spouse.

The best way to try and resolve the situation that you are writing about is to get a court order to deal with any relevant issues that you may have with your spouse from whom you are separated from including the live in situation that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption