In South Carolina If my wedding was administered by an unauthorized person is that grounds for annulment? If so what would I do to obtain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In South Carolina If my wedding was administered by an unauthorized person is that grounds for annulment? If so what would I do to obtain?

We’ve been married for 8 months and it’s not working out. We have a child together. Our wedding was simple to say the least. We obtained a marriage license, but the individual that administered the wedding and signed the marriage license was not a minister or justice of the peace or notary. Can I get an annulment any easier than a divorce?

Asked on July 7, 2009 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not licensed in South Carolina but, if the facts are as you say, then this was an invalid marriage ceremony.  That being the case there is nothing no marriage to annul or have dissolved in a divorce proceeding.  You are not married.

What you need to do is to consult with an attorney in your area and see just what they advise.  Possibly there is a provision covering a situation such as this under South Carolina law of which I am unaware.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption