Does my employer have to pay my vacation time ifI get fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to pay my vacation time ifI get fired?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Vacation pay(or PTO) is not an automatic benefit of employment. An employer can choose to provide such time or not in its discretion. However, to the extent that an employer does provide it, the general rule is that if you leave your job before you have used all your earned vacation time, your employer must pay you for the vacation days that you did not take. Additionally, those days are to be paid at your final rate of pay because the money that you receive for your unused vacation is considered wages. Your employer must include this money with your final paycheck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption