What to do if 3 years ago my car was stolen and my insurance company denied my claim and accused me of fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 3 years ago my car was stolen and my insurance company denied my claim and accused me of fraud?

Being that I could not (and still can’t) afford an attorney, I did not fight them on this. To date, the only communication I got from the company was a letter saying that they had determined I committed fraud. Will this be on my record? And if so, for how long? Will/can the company take me to court?

Asked on June 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could have criminal charges filed against you. At this point, you don't necessarily need a lawyer but it may be worth it to speak with legal aid if you cannot afford it. You can file a consumer complaint and allege bad faith on your insurance company's part and defamation by filing a consumer complaint with the Department of Insurance and show the evidence or lack thereof that you fraudulently reported it stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption