Is there any recourse regarding issues with a trailer that was just purchsed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any recourse regarding issues with a trailer that was just purchsed

My mother-in-law just bought a trailer. She must moved in and hot water pipe burst. While the plumber was fixing it he discovered black mold and rotten underlayment. Also, he found that the toilet was installed with no sealing wax and so was leaking into the ductwork. The trailer only cost $38,000 but the repairs already cost $1,700.

Asked on June 19, 2016 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"As is" means that you buy the trailer subject to  (that is, with) all it problems and faults. The seller would be liable for any damage or problems if the seller knew or logically must have known (which means that you must be able to prove they knew or must have known) of the problem but, knowing of it, lied about or failed to disclose it. If they seller did know and lied/failed to disclose, they may have committed fraud and your mother-in-law could sue for fraud; but if they themselves did not know about the problems, they did nothing wrong and are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption