Can I remove an estranged husband’s vehicle from our car insurance if I am a co-owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove an estranged husband’s vehicle from our car insurance if I am a co-owner?

My husband is estranged, has not lived in our home for over 2 years, and does not provide any financial support to the household. He has never changed his legal address. We do not have a legal separation. Both our names are on the vehicle he is driving. Our home is deeded to both of us. Can I remove his vehicle from our car insurance? I have continued to cover his vehicle for fear of him getting in an accident and having someone sue me since my name is on the title to the vehicle he is driving and he has never changed his address.

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would first transfer your interest in nthe vehicle that your estranged husband is driving solely into his name before you take the vehicle off of the insurance that you are driving as a matter of protection for you. Once you are no longer the registered owner of his driven vehicle, that would be the time to remove his name from your insurance policy on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption